Get in touch!

Privacy Policy

Die ZIRNGIBL Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Karlstraße 23, 80333 München, Partnerschaftsregister AG München PR 579 (im Folgenden: „Wir“), ist als Betreiberin der Seite www.zl-legal.de (im Folgenden „Webseite“) Verantwortlicher für die personenbezogenen Daten der Nutzer (im Folgenden: „Sie“) der Webseite im Sinne der Datenschutzgesetze, insbesondere der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung („DSGVO”) und des Bundesdatenschutzgesetzes („BDSG“).

ZIRNGIBL Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Karlstraße 23, 80333 München, Partnerschaftsregister AG München PR 579 (hereinafter referred to as: “we” or “us”), is responsible for the personal data of visitors of the website (hereinafter referred to as: “you”) in the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We are committed to protect your privacy and your personal data. We collect, process and use your personal data in accordance with the content of this privacy policy and the applicable data protection laws, in particular the GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”).

This privacy policy provides information about which personal data we collect from you, when you visit our website and how we collect, process and use your data. We kindly ask you to carefully read the following explanations.

Personal data in the sense of these data protection regulations are specific information about your personal or factual circumstances. This includes in particular your name, your e-mail address, your address and your telephone number.

1.

Provision of the website

1.1

Personal Data also includes information regarding your usage of this website. In this context, we collect personal data from you as follows: 

  • Your IP address, 
  • Date and time of the request, 
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time, 
  • Content of the request, 
  • Status of your request / HTTP status code, 
  • Extent of the transferred data, 
  • Website from which your request was redirected 
  • Browser, operating system and user interface, language and version of your browser, 
  • Location from which you retrieve data from the website 
  • other communication data and sources which you retrieve.

This data will generally be collected through log-files and cookies. For more information regarding cookies, please see below.

1.2

We use this data to protect our legitimate interests, 

  • to present our website to you on your computer
  • to ensure the functionality of the website,
  • to optimize our website,
  • to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

1.3

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data has originally been collected for. Data that is collected in order to view the website will be deleted after the session has ended.

2.

Cookies and targeting 

2.1

We also collect information about your use of our website by using so-called browser cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your device and which save certain settings and data in order to exchange them with our system via your browser. Cookies usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie data is sent, information about the date when the cookie was set, the cookie lifetime and an alphanumeric id. Cookies enable our systems to recognize the your device and to make your preferred settings available immediately. The cookie will be set in as soon as you are visiting our website. 

The following cookies are used on our website:
Name: cookiepolicy, Function: Agreement to cookie storage, Runtime: 3 hours

2.2

The cookies we use only store the above-mentioned data about your visit of our website. These data cannot be associated with, but with a unique identification number for every cookie (cookie id). We are not capable to associate the cookie id with your name, your ip address or similar data that would enable us to identify you. 

2.3

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. Please note that you may possibly not be able to use all services on our website when you deactivated cookies in your browser. If you want accept our cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers, please indicate “block cookies from third parties” in your browser settings. 

2.4

We use cookies in order to protect our legitimate interest to improve our website and to provide a service to you that is even better and more tailored to your needs. Cookies facilitate to recognize you when you return to our website and therefore to:

  • to store information about your preferred activities on the website so that we can align the website to you interests; 
  • store your log-in data and display preferences (e.g. language);
  • speed up the processing of your requests.

2.4

The legal basis for data processing by cookies is Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

2.5

Cookies are stored until you delete them or the lifetime of the respective cookie ends. In this case, the cookie will be automatically deleted from your computer.

3.

Newsletter

3.1

We offer you a free newsletter, which informs you in particular about legal developments.

3.2

You can subscribe to our newsletter via the website. The following information will be sent to us upon registration:

  • Salutation/Title,
  • prename 
  • Last name,
  • E-mail address,
  • Date and time of registration,
  • Date and time of clicking the confirmation link,
  • voluntary information, if you have provided it. 

When registering, we ask you to give us your consent to the processing of your data. We refer to this privacy policy.

For the registration to our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after your registration we will send you an e-mail to the specified e-mail address. In the e-mail we will ask you to confirm that you agree to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be automatically deleted. 

Your e-mail address will be used in order send you the newsletter. Other mandatory information (first name, surname) is collected in order to prevent misuse of the e-mail address which has been entered. The voluntary information is collected in order to address you personally. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. 

3.3

You can revoke your consent at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail, via the form provided for this purpose on the website, by sending an e-mail to munich@zl-legal.de and by sending a message to the contact data stated below. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data carried our prior to your revocation. 

3.4

If you purchase goods or services on our website and enter your e-mail address, we may use this for sending you a newsletter. In such a case, the newsletter will only send direct advertising for similar goods or services.

The legal basis for the dispatch of the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR in connection with. Section 7 para. 3 UWG.

3.5

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which the data were collected. The data will be stored until you unsubscribe to the newsletter or you withdraw your consent. 

4.

Contact form

The website offers a contact form, which allows you to make enquiries, ask questions, give recommendations and make suggestions to us and to require promotion and information material. The information you enter will be sent to us when you use the contact form. Your first and last names are mandatory. In addition, you can provide further voluntary information (e.g. your telephone number and e-mail address). We use this data only to process your inquiry and to answer your questions, as well as to send you information and advertising material, if requested. We will not process the data for other purposes. We save your details until we have answered your request.

Processing the data serves our legitimate interest in providing you with a convenient way to contact us or as pre-contractual action if you have requested it. The legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

5.

Blog

We run a blog on our website. We published various articles on relevant topics on the blog. 

6.

Applicant data 

6.1

You have the opportunity to apply to us by post or online for job descriptions or on your own initiative. In order to use the online application procedure, data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other application documents submitted (cover letter, CV, certificates, etc.) are collected and processed. This data is transmitted in encrypted form.

6.2

If your application is successful, the data provided will be used for administrative purposes in the context of employment. If we are unable to offer you employment, we will keep the information you provide for up to six months for the purpose of answering questions relating to your application and refusal. However, if your application documents are of fundamental interest and only currently no suitable employment is available, you can agree to your data being stored and considered for similar job offers or future employment opportunities.

6.3

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f or, if consent is given, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

7.

Google Analytics

7.1

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use may be transferred and stored by Google on servers in the USA. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on the website, Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, of compiling reports on website activities and of providing us with further services associated with the use of the website and the internet usage. 

7.2

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. 

7.3

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, as mentioned above please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser Add-on available under the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

7.4

As an alternative to the browser add-on or on mobile devices, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following  link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents future collection of your data when you visit the website. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again: Disable Google Analytics

7.5

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”. As a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that a personal relationship can be excluded. As far as the data collected about you is personal, it will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

7.6

We collect this data to protect our legitimate interests to analyse the usage of our website, to improve it and to make it more interesting for you. The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

8.

Google Adwords

8.1

We use the offer of Google Adwords to draw attention to our attractive offers with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google Adwords) on external websites. In relation to the data of the advertising campaigns we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. We want to show you advertisements you are interested in, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs. 

8.2

These advertising media are delivered by Google via so-called “Ad Servers”. For this purpose, we use ad server cookies, through which certain parameters for measuring success, such as the insertion of ads or clicks by users, can be measured. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Adwords stores a cookie on your PC. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. For this cookie, the unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (mark that the user no longer wishes to be addressed) are usually stored as analysis values.

8.3

These cookies enable Google to recognize your Internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Adwords customer’s website and the cookie stored on their computer has not expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Adwords customer is assigned a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be traced via the websites of Adwords customers. We do not collect and process any personal data in the aforementioned advertising measures. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. On the basis of these evaluations we can recognize which of the used advertising measures are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of advertising material; in particular, we cannot identify users on the basis of this information.

8.4

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the extent and the further use of the data which are raised by the use of this tool by Google. We therefore inform you according to our knowledge: By the integration of AdWords conversion Google receives the information that you called the appropriate part of our website or clicked an advertising of us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google may associate your visit with your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider may obtain and store your IP address.

8.5

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways: a) by setting your browser software accordingly. By suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive ads from third-party providers; b) by disabling cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the “www.googleadservices.com” domain”, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; c) by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the “About Ads” self-regulation campaign via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, this setting being deleted when you delete your cookies; d) by permanently deactivating Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome in your browsers under the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer in full.

8.6

The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR. Further information on data protection at Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. 

9.

Data security

All information that you supply, will be stored on servers within the European Union (EU). In order to protect our website and our systems against loss, destruction, and access or distribution by unauthorized persons we use technical and organizational security measures. The technical and organizational measures will be constantly updated to the newest technical standards. All your personal data will be transferred encrypted. For encryption we use the SSL (Secure Locket Layer) system.

10.

No transfer on of your personal data

Unless you have consented to or we are obligated to or entitled to by law and/or by a binding decision of a court or of the authorities, we will not transfer your personal data to third parties. 

11.

Deletion

We store your data as long as we are entitled to. If you executed your right to objection or if the processing of the data loses its legal basis for other reasons (i.e. because the purpose for which we collected the data has been achieved), we will delete the data without delay, unless, we are obligated to keep the data according to statutory storage obligations. 

12.

Data Protection and Third Party Websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to and from other providers. After clicking on a link, we have no influence on the processing of any personal data. Please note that we cannot assume any responsibility or guarantee for the processing of personal data by third-parties. Please check the applicable privacy policy before submitting any personal information to these websites.

13.

Modification of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. A current version is available on our website. Please visit the website regularly to get information about the applicable privacy policy.

14.

Your rights and contact information

We will provide you with information on whether and, if so, what personal data are stored on you, where we collected the data, the recipients or the categories of recipients of the data to which these data has been transferred to and the purpose of the collection. You can also have your personal data rectified, deleted or restricted by us at any time. 

If the processing is based on our legitimate interests, you are entitled to object the processing of data at any time. In this case, we will only execute the processing if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interest regarding the exclusion of your data from the processing or the processing takes place for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If the processing of your data is based on your consent, you are entitled to revoke this consent at any time. In this case we will no longer process your data unless permitted by law. Your revocation will not affect the lawfulness of the processing of data prior to your revocation.

If you supplied personal information, we will, upon request, provide you with them in a machine-readable form in order to use the data with other service providers.

To execute your rights please contact us via email under munich@zl-legal.de, by fax to +49 (89) 290 50-290 or by letter to ZIRNGIBL Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Brienner Straße 9, 80333 Munich. Please do not hesitate to contact us, if you have any questions, comments or suggestions, or inquiries concerning the collection, processing and use of personal data by us. 

If you believe that the processing of your data infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For this purpose, you can, contact the responsible data protection supervisory authority at the following address:

Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach 

15.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments on data protection matters, do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer at any time. You can contact him under the following contact details: 

E-Mail:f.rockenbach@zl-legal.de
Address: Karlstraße 23, 80333 München
Phone: 089/ 290500

16.

Availability of this data protection declaration

You can download and save this privacy policy here

May 2018