Get in touch!

Data protection notice

As the operator of the website www.zl-legal.de (referred to hereinafter as the “website”), ZIRNGIBL Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Karlstraße 23, 80333 Munich, Partnership Register Munich Local Court PR 579 (referred to hereinafter as: “we”), is the controller of the personal data of visitors to the website (referred to hereinafter as: “you”) within the meaning of the data protection laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG“)

In this data protection notice, we tell you which personal data we process in connection with the use of our website. We therefore ask you to read the following explanations carefully.

For purposes of this data protection notice, personal data means all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This particularly includes your name, e-mail address, potentially also your address and telephone number, IP address and online identifiers..

1.

Provision of the website

1.1

Personal data also include data about your use of our website. In this connection, we collect or our hosting provider collects the following personal data of yours:

  • Your IP address, 
  • Date and time of the request, 
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time, 
  • Content of the request, 
  • Status of your request / HTTP status code, 
  • Scope of data transfer, 
  • Website from which your request was redirected 
  • Browser, operating system and user interface, language and version of your browser, 
  • Location from which you retrieve data from the website 
  • and other communication data and sources which you retrieve.

This is usually done through the use of log files and cookies. Additional information about cookies is presented further down.

1.2

We use this data to protect our legitimate interests, 

  • being able to display the website on your computer,
  • ensuring the functionality of the website,
  • optimising our website,
  • ensuring the security of our information technology systems.

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

1.3

Data are erased as soon as they are no longer needed for achieving the purpose for which they were collected. Data that we collect for the provision of the website are erased after the end of each session.

2.

Cookies and targeting 

2.1

We also collect information about your use of our website by using so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your data carriers and save certain settings and data. A cookie usually contains the name of the domain from which the cookie data are sent and information about the age of the cookie and an alphanumeric identifier. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your device and make any pre-sets immediately available. A cookie is stored on your terminal device as soon as you access the website.

The following cookies are used on our website:
Name: cookiepolicy, Function: Agreement to cookie storage, Runtime: 3 hours

https://matomo.org/faq/general/faq_146/
_pk_id – 13 months (used to store a few details about the user such as the unique visitor ID)

_pk_ref – 6 months (used to store the attribution information, the referrer initially used to visit the website)

_pk_ses, _pk_cvar, _pk_hsr – 30 minutes (short lived cookies used to temporarily store data for the visit)

_pk_testcookie is created and should be then directly deleted (used to check whether the visitor’s browser supports cookies)

mtm_consent is created with an expiry date of 30 years to remember that consent was given by the user. It is possible to define a shorter expiry period for your user consent by calling: _paq.push([‘rememberConsentGiven’, optionallyExpireConsentInHours]). Learn more in the Asking for consent developer guide.

mtm_cookie_consent is created with an expiry date of 30 years to remember that consent for storing and using cookies was given by the user. It is possible to define a shorter expiry period for your user cookie consent by calling: _paq.push([‘rememberCookieConsentGiven’, optionallyExpireConsentInHours]). Learn more in the Asking for consent developer guide.

2.2

Only the above-mentioned data about your use of the website are stored in the cookies used by us. This is not done by an attribution to you personally, but by assignment of an identification number to the cookie (“Cookie ID”). The cookie ID is not aggregated with your name, IP address, or similar data that would make it possible to attribute the cookie to you.

2.3

If you do not wish to use browser cookies, you can set your browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please note that you will possibly not be able to use all the functions of our website or not use it at all. If you want to accept our own cookies, but not the cookies of our service providers and partners, you can select the setting “Block cookies of third-party providers” in your browser.

2.4

We use cookies to serve our legitimate interest in improving our website and offering you a better service and one that is more closely tailored to your preferences. They enable us to recognise your computer again when you return to our website and therefore:

  • to store information about your preferred activities on the website so that we can align the website to you interests; 
  • store your log-in data and display preferences (e.g. language);
  • speed up the processing of your requests.

2.5

The legal basis for data processing by cookies is Art. 6 Par. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

2.6

Cookies are stored until you erase them or the duration of a given cookie expires. In the latter case, the cookie is automatically erased by your computer.

3.

Newsletter

3.1

We offer you a free newsletter, which informs you in particular about legal developments.

3.2

You can subscribe to our newsletter via the website. The following information will be sent to us upon registration:

  • Salutation/Title,
  • prename 
  • Last name,
  • E-mail address,
  • Date and time of registration,
  • Date and time of clicking the confirmation link,
  • voluntary information, if you have provided it. 

In the course of the registration process, we ask you for your consent to process your data and refer to the present data protection notice.

We use the so-called double opt-in method for the registration for our newsletter. After you register, we will send an e-mail to the e-mail address you indicated in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your data will be automatically erased.

We collect your e-mail address so that we can send you the newsletter. We collect the other mandatory information (first name, last name) to prevent any misuse of the e-mail address. The voluntary information (salutation, title) is collected so that we can address you personally. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a GDPR.

3.3

You can revoke your consent and cancel the newsletter subscription at any time. You can declare the revocation by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter e-mail, by filling out the form provided for this purpose on the website, by sending an e-mail to munich@zl-legal.de, or by sending a message to the contact data indicated below. The lawfulness of the processing performed up to the time of the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

3.4

If you employ us and we receive your e-mail address in this connection, this e-mail address can subsequently be used by us to send you a newsletter. In this case, the newsletter we send will only include direct advertising for our own similar goods or services.ising for similar goods or services.

The data are processed for the purpose of serving our legitimate interest in sending direct advertising to our clients. The legal basis for the transmittal of the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR in conjunction with Section 7 (3) German Act Against Unfair Competition (UWG).

3.5

If you are not interested in receiving our newsletter, you can tell us this in an e-mail to munich@zl-legal.de. We will then send no more newsletters to your e-mail address.

The data will be erased as soon as they are no longer needed for achieving the purpose for which they were collected. Therefore, the user’s e-mail address will be stored for as long as the newsletter subscription is active.

4.

Contact form

In our website, we offer you the possibility of using a contact form to send us questions, suggestions, or indications and request advertising and information materials. When you utilise the contact possibilities, the information you enter will be transmitted to us. Your e-mail address and message are mandatory entries. In addition, you can voluntarily enter additional information (your name and telephone number). We use these data only for processing your request and answering your questions and for sending you information and advertising materials if you requested them. No processing for other purposes is performed. We store your information until we have answered the request.

The processing serves our legitimate interest in offering you a convenient way of contacting us or for the purpose of precontractual measures if you have requested them. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b GDPR.

5.

Job applicant data 

5.1

You have the possibility of applying for a job with us either by mail or online, in response to listed job openings or at your own initiative. When the online application method is used, data such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and your other submitted application documents (cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc.) are collected and processed. These data are encrypted during transmission.

5.2

If your application is successful, the data you provided to us will be used for administrative purposes in relation with your employment. If we cannot offer you employment, we will retain the data you provided for up to six months for the purpose of answering questions related to your application and rejection. However, if your application documents are fundamentally of interest to us and a suitable position is only unavailable at the current time, you can grant us your consent to store your data and consider them for similar job offers or future employment opportunities.

5.3

The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f or in case of consent, Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a GDPR.t. a GDPR.

6.

Website analysis with Matomo

6.1

We use the website analysis tool “Matomo” to continually improve our software and adapt it to your requirements and needs. For this purpose, Matomo analyses your usage behaviour on the website and generates reports and statistics for us.

6.2

Matomo uses cookies to track your usage behaviour on our website. A truncated form of your IP address is used for this purpose.[ZL1][2] Data processing is performed only on the server on which our website is also operated. The personal data processed with Matomo are not transferred to third parties.

6.3

If you do not wish to be tracked by website analysis, you can prevent this by adjusting the cookie setting in your browser to not allow the storage of cookies or by clicking on the following link:

If you click on the link above, an opt-out cookie that prevents further tracking by Matomo will be placed on your computer. Please note that you will need to click on the above link again if you visit the website using another device or browser or if you have deleted the cookies in your browser.

6.4

We use Matomo to serve our legitimate interests in adapting the design of the website to your needs. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR.

7. Data security

All data that you transmit to us are stored on servers within the European Union. We take technical and organisational measures to protect our website and other systems against the loss, destruction, accessing, alteration, or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons. These measures are updated to meet the latest technological standard. In particular, your personal data are encrypted by us during transmission. We use the coding system SSL (Secure Socket Layer) for this purpose.

8.

No transfer of your personal data

We do not transfer your data to third parties unless you have consented to data transfer or we are authorised or obligated to transfer the data by virtue of legal provisions and/or government or judicial orders.

9.

Erasure

We store your data for as long as we are entitled to do so. If you have exercised your right of objection or if the legal basis no longer applies for another reason, particularly because the purpose of collecting your data has been achieved, we will immediately erase the data unless we are obligated to retain the data by reason of a statutory retention obligation.

10.

Data Protection and Third Party Websites

The website may contain hyperlinks to and from third-party websites. If you follow a hyperlink to one of these websites, please note that we can assume no responsibility or guarantee for third-party content or data protection conditions. Please review the applicable data protection conditions before transmitting personal data to these websites.

11.

Changes of these data protection provisions

We reserve the right to change these data protection provisions at any time with effect for the future. The currently valid version is posted on the website. Please visit the website regularly and keep yourself informed of the applicable data protection provisions.

12.

Your rights and contact information

You can inspect your personal data free of charge at any time and request information about the origin of the data and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom these data are transferred and the purpose of storage. You can also request the rectification and/or erasure of the data and/or restrictions of the processing of your data.

If the processing is based on our legitimate interests, you are entitled to object the processing of data at any time. In this case, we will only execute the processing if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds which override your interest regarding the exclusion of your data from the processing or the processing takes place for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

You also have the right at any time to object to the processing of your data insofar as the data are processed for the purpose of one of our legitimate interests. In this case, your data will be processed only if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interest in excluding the processing or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of our legal claims.

If the processing of your data is based on consent granted by you, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time. In this case, we will no longer process your data unless we are permitted to do so by law. The lawfulness of the processing of your data before your revocation will not be affected by your revocation.

If you have provided personal data to us, we will make it available to you in a machine-readable format to be used by other providers at your request. To exercise your rights indicated above, please contact us at munich@zl-legal.de, by fax to +49 (89) 290 50-290, or by letter to ZIRNGIBL Rechtsanwälte Partnerschaft mbB, Karlstraße 23, 80333 Munich. If you have any questions, comments or requests concerning the collection, processing and use of your personal data by us, please also contact at the indicated contact data.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority. You can contact the competent data protection authority at the following address:

Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach 

13.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions or comments in matters of data protection law, you can contact our company’s Data Protection Officer at any time. You can reach the Data Protection Officer at the following contact data:

E-Mail:f.rockenbach@zl-legal.de
Address: Karlstraße 23, 80333 München
Phone: 089/ 290500

14.

Downloadability of this data protection notice

You can download and save this privacy policy here

July 2020